FAQFAQ      RegisterRegisterLog inLog in



 
        BREEDING FORUM >> Stallion stats - it's all about numbers......and sex!
Author Message
Irish Paddy



View user's profile

Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:00 am

I am looking at the European result stats (up to 7-Sept) and make the following observations:
Sire...........................winners...runners...........colts...........fillies
KODIAC........................111.........303...............70............41
DARK ANGEL.................105.........289...............60............45
ACCLAMATION...............103.........244...............67............36
EXCEED AND EXCELL......101.........234...............66............35
HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR..100.........221...............57.............43
GALILEO........................98..........242...............68............30
DUBAWI........................93..........180...............67.............26
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT.........88..........231...............63.............25
ZEBEDEE.......................83..........203...............53.............30
KYLLACHY.....................79...........192...............55.............24

The top three - had the most runners, so is it surprising they are the top three? Then there is the sex. I was surprised that from the above ten stallions they have sired - to 7-Sept in Europe - 626 winning colts and 335 winning fillies. That raised my eyebrows a bit so I looked further at the stats from the same chart of the top 42 stallions and the figures are Colts 1884 winners against Fillies 1061 winners. So, is it all about numbers and sex? One further point - of those top 42 stallions, only one, yes only one, MY BOY CHARLIE sired more winning fillies 28 to winning colts 23.
Reply
Back to top
Jump to: